A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y | Z
 
 
Latin Names : Jasminum grandiflorum / J.officinale
English Name : Spanish Jasmine
Sanskrit / Indian Name : Jati
 

It is a large scrambling or twining shrub with imparipinnate leaves and very fragrant flowers. Traditionally it is used as a high-class perfume. It is used for its cooling effect. Also used for various skin diseases and headache.

 



 
 
Latin Name : Jasminum sambac
English Name : Jasmine
Sanskrit / Indian Name : Jati
 

It is scandent or sub-erect shrub. Four varieties are cultivated throughout India for its fragrant flowers. It may grow as a climber in some cultivated conditions. The flowers and its oil are used as aromatic and refresher to the skin.



 
 
Latin Name : Juglans regia
English Name : Walnut
Sanskrit / Indian Name : Akschota
 

Juglans regiaA large, deciduous, monoecious tree with tomentose shoots. Walnut is esteemed as dessert and dry fruit during winter, particularly in North India. A globulin, juglansin, has been isolated from the edible kernel.

Walnut shell, acts as exfoliating micro-particles, & contains organic acids that are astringent and antiseptic. The leaves and bark are tonic, anthelmintic, alterative and detergent; they are used in herpes, eczema, scrofula and syphilis; the fruit is reported to be used as alterative in rheumatism. The vinegar of the pickled young fruit is used as a gargle for sore throat. Green hull and unripe shell are anti-syphilitic and vermifugal. The expressed oil of the fruit is considered useful against tapeworm and as a laxative injection. In Malaya, the kernels are recommended in colic and dysentery.

The finely powdered bark can be used as an ingredient of ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of bleeding gums and as mouth rinse. It can also be used in cosmetics for dentifrice, toothpowder, mouth rinses, deodorants and chewing gums.



 
 

 

   
Therapeutic Range
Hair Care
Skin Care
Single Herbs
Aroma Therapy
OTC Products
Pure Gels
Baby Care