A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y | Z
   
Latin Name : Ficus bengalensis
English Name : Banyan Tree
Sanskrit / Indian Name : Vata

Ficus bengalensisA very large tree, with spreading branches. The stembark contains ß-sitosterol, a-D-glucose and meso- inositol. The leaves contain petunidin di-glycoside and quercentin 3-galactoside. The fruits contain cyanidin rhamnoglycoside and polysaccharides.

Various parts of the plant are considered medicinal. The milky juice is externally applied for pains and bruises and as an anodyne in rheumatism and lumbago. It is also used as a remedy for toothache. The leaves are heated and applied as poultice to abscesses. The bark is tonic, astringent and cooling. The seeds are also considered as cooling and tonic.



 
Latin Name : Ficus carica
English Name : Fig

Ficus caricaIt has a cooling effect on the skin.

 

 
Latin Name : Foeniculum vulgare
English Name : Fennel
Sanskrit / Indian Name : Shatapushpa

Foeniculum vulgareA stout, glabrous, aromatic herb with small, yellow flowers and oblong fruits.

The fruits are aromatic, stimulant and carminative. They are official in the pharmacopoeias of all countries and are considered useful in diseases of the chest, spleen and kidney. The main constituent of the oil from the fruits is anethole. Other constituents are d-a-fenchone, methyl chavicol, d -apinene, camphene, d -a-phellandrene, dipentene and foeniculin (p -anol prenyl ether); basic constituents, anisaldehyde and anisic acid, are also reported to be present.

Fennel oil is mildly carminative and is useful in infantile colic and flatulence. It relieves griping abdominal pain and distention. The essential oil from the seeds is reported to have emmenogogue, oxytocic and abortifacient properties.


 

   
Therapeutic Range
Hair Care
Skin Care
Single Herbs
Aroma Therapy
OTC Products
Pure Gels
Baby Care